Schomberg Minor Hockey


News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Ilya Dagenais on Wednesday, February 25, 2015 (32 views)
Our Juvenile Red Wings battled hard to defeat the Loyalist Jets 6-2 in exciting game 6 action Wednesday night.  They now join the Atom Reps advancing to the OMHA semi-finals.

Both series start this weekend.  Good Luck to both teams!!  Go Red Wings Go!

Click to view full-size image
Atom Rep:
Submitted By Ali Piper on Monday, February 23, 2015 (75 views)
Having won the quarter-final series against Brighton; the Schomberg Atom Reps have advanced to the OMHA semi-final round where they will face-off against Centre Hastings starting next weekend.  The Brighton series could not have been closer. For these two evenly-matched teams; OT was required in two of the four games and one of those ended in a tie!  It was an exciting and 'nail-biting' series for fans of both teams.  

Read More

Click to view full-size image
Novice LL:
Submitted By Ali Piper on Thursday, February 19, 2015 (82 views)
This past Family Day, eight Novice Local League teams from Newmarket to Ayr to Oakville gathered at the Trisan for the last Red and White tournament of the year. Bright and early at 8 am, Schomberg faced Newmarket in the first game of the tournament.  Despite the early start, the Redwings demonstrated that they were wide awake and raring to go; scoring 10 goals by 9 different goal scorers. Our goalie "Chips" and our tireless defence were practically impassible allowing only one goal in three periods. This first 10:1 victory of the tournament was a true team effort with each and every player contributing to the win.  Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Rick Kloepfer on Wednesday, February 18, 2015 (33 views)
Simcoe Region Local League will be hosting their Annual General Meeting on April 22nd at New Tecumseth Recreation Complex in Alliston.  Meeting will begin at 7:30pm.

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Ilya Dagenais on Tuesday, February 10, 2015 (139 views)
King township will be offering a spring 3 on 3 league at Trisan starting this April.  A great local opportunity for SMHA families to continue the on-ice fun after our season ends.

Read More
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarSchedule for the Next 5 Days
ThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayMonday
Novice Rep
5:00 PM-5:50 PM
Practice
Bantam LL 1 & Bantam LL 2
6:00 PM-6:50 PM
Shared Practice
Atom LL2
7:00 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Kings 3
Trisan Centre [SR-AG1-E3]
Atom Rep
5:00 PM-5:50 PM
Practice
Novice Rep
6:00 PM
vs. Newmarket Redmen
Trisan Centre [YS-N-AE-H6]
Novice LL
6:00 PM
@ Beeton Stingers
Beeton [SR-N-F3]
Tyke LL
6:45 PM
@ Nobleking Knights 2
King City [TLL034]
Atom LL1
7:00 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Kings 2
Trisan Centre [SR-AG1-F4]
Bantam LL 1
8:00 PM
vs. East Gwillimbury Eagles 1
Trisan Centre [SR-BG3-E2]
Midget Rep
9:15 PM-11:00 PM
Practice
Timbit's IP
8:00 AM-9:00 AM
Practice
Tyke LL
11:40 AM
vs. Nobleking Knights 1
Trisan Centre [TLL050]
PeeWee LL
12:40 PM
vs. Bradford Bulldogs 2
Trisan Centre [SR-PG2-I5]
Atom Rep
1:00 PM
@ Centre Hastings Grizzlies
Madoc [O-A-CC-S2-1]
PeeWee Rep
1:50 PM
vs. Newmarket Redmen
Trisan Centre [YS-P-AE-M10]
Atom LL2
2:00 PM
@ Richmond Hill Kings 3
Bond Lake [SR-AG1-E4]
Midget Rep
3:00 PM
vs. Whitby Wildcats
Trisan Centre [YS-M-AE-H3]
Bantam LL 1
4:40 PM
vs. East Gwillimbury Eagles 1
Trisan Centre [SR-BG3-E4]
Bantam LL 2
5:00 PM
@ East Gwillimbury Eagles 2
EGSC (West) [SR-BG2-F4]
Novice Rep
5:15 PM
@ Whitchurch-Stouffville Clippers
Stouffville (Pad B) [YS-N-AE-H4]
Bantam Rep
6:30 PM
@ Port Perry Predators
Scugog (1) [YS-B-AE-N6]
Timbit's IP
7:30 AM-8:20 AM
Practice
Tyke LL
8:30 AM-9:20 AM
Practice
Novice LL
9:30 AM
vs. Beeton Stingers
Trisan Centre [SR-N-F4]
Atom LL1
12:00 PM
@ Richmond Hill Kings 2
Bond Lake [SR-AG1-F5]
Tyke LL
2:00 PM
@ Innisfil Winterhawks 2
Atom LL2
3:40 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Kings 3
Trisan Centre [SR-AG1-E5]
Atom Rep
3:40 PM
vs. Centre Hastings Grizzlies
Trisan Centre [O-A-CC-S2-2]
Bantam LL 2
4:40 PM
vs. East Gwillimbury Eagles 2
Trisan Centre [SR-BG2-F5]
Midget Rep
7:00 PM
@ Pickering Panthers
Pickering (Delaney) [YS-M-AE-H1]
Bantam LL 2
7:30 PM
@ East Gwillimbury Eagles 2
EGSC (Sharon East) [SR-BG2-F6]
PeeWee Rep
8:00 PM
@ Orillia Terriers
Brian Orser [YS-P-AE-M8]
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Visit Schomberg Minor Hockey on Facebook
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Website Visit Counter
(1,899 per day)
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
  • Thu
    Feb 26
    7:00 PM
    Atom LL2
    vs. Richmond Hill Kings 3
  • Fri
    Feb 27
    6:00 PM
    Novice Rep
    vs. Newmarket Redmen
  • Fri
    Feb 27
    6:00 PM
    Novice LL
    at Beeton Stingers
  • Fri
    Feb 27
    6:45 PM
    Tyke LL
    at Nobleking Knights 2
  • Fri
    Feb 27
    7:00 PM
    Atom LL1
    vs. Richmond Hill Kings 2
  • Fri
    Feb 27
    8:00 PM
    Bantam LL 1
    vs. East Gwillimbury Eagles 1
Our Tournaments
No more tournaments upcoming this season.
View AllOnline Libraries
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from schombergminorhockey.com on Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 5:54 PM